Privacy

Privacy policy

1. general information and compulsory information

Privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The data controller for this website is: adventics GmbH Münchener Str. 23A 85540 Haar b. München Germany Phone: +49 89 4444 33 100 E-mail: The data controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Hosting

We host the content of our website with the following provider:

RAIDBOXES

The provider is RAIDBOXES GmbH, Hafenstr. 32, 48151 Münster (nachfolgend RAIDBOXES) Wenn Sie unsere Website besuchen, erfasst RAIDBOXES verschiedene Logfiles inklusive Ihrer IP-Adressen. Details entnehmen Sie der Datenschutzerklärung von RAIDBOXES: https://raidboxes.io/legal/privacy/.

The use of RAIDBOXES is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that our website is presented as reliably as possible.

Job processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this company only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for processing the data no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted after these reasons no longer apply.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO if special categories of data are processed according to Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO. In the event of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also carried out on the basis of Art. 49 (1) a DSGVO. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in your terminal device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally carried out on the basis of Section 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO. Furthermore, if your data is required for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, we process it on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Furthermore, the data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Information on the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this data protection declaration.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer. Dr Christian Borchers

datenschutz süd GmbH
Telefon: +49-9313049760
E-Mail:

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries. For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revoking your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time by sending an e-mail to . The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in specific cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) DSGVO). IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 DSGVO).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects shall have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged breach. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to request that data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract be handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

Information, correction and deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time for this purpose and for further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do this, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your interests and ours must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may – apart from being stored – only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the contact details of the website operator in the section “Information on the data controller” in this data protection declaration.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example. Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. You can contact us at any time about this and other questions on the subject of data protection.

Third-party tools and analysis tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is mainly done with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programmes can be found in the following data protection declaration.

 

2. data collection on this website

Cookies

Our internet pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small data packets and do not cause any damage to your end device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser. Cookies can originate from us (first-party cookies) or from third-party companies (so-called third-party cookies). Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services of third-party companies within websites (e.g. cookies for processing payment services). Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies can be used to evaluate user behaviour or for advertising purposes.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. for the shopping basket function) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, § 25 para. 2 TTDSG, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited. You can find out which cookies and services are used on this website in this privacy policy.

Consent with Borlabs Cookie

Our website uses the Borlabs Cookie Consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser or to the use of certain technologies and to document this in accordance with data protection law. The provider of this technology is Borlabs GmbH, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg (hereinafter referred to as Borlabs). When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, in which the consents you have given or the revocation of these consents are stored. This data is not shared with the Borlabs cookie provider. The collected data will be stored until you request us to delete it or until you delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal retention periods remain unaffected. Details on the data processing of Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/.

The use of Borlabs cookie consent technology takes place in order to obtain the legally required consents for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Zoho CRM

We use Zoho CRM on this website. The provider is Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd., Estancia IT Park, Plot No. 140 151, GST Road, Vallancherry Village, Chengalpattu Taluk, Kanchipuram District 603 202, India (hereinafter “Zoho CRM”). Zoho CRM enables us to, among other things, manage existing and potential customers and customer contacts and organise sales and communication processes. The use of the CRM system also enables us to analyse and optimise our customer-related processes. The customer data is stored on the Zoho CRM servers. Details on the functions of Zoho CRM can be found here: https://www.zoho.com/de/crm/help/getting-started/key-features.html.

The use of Zoho CRM is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the most efficient customer management and customer communication possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Data transfer to third countries outside the European Union is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. For details, please refer to the Zoho CRM Privacy Policy: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html and https://www.zoho.com/gdpr.html.

 

3. plugins and tools

YouTube with enhanced privacy

This website embeds videos from the website YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. Thus, YouTube – regardless of whether you watch a video – establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network. As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, after starting a video, YouTube may store various cookies on your end device or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience, and prevent fraud attempts. If necessary, further data processing operations may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control. The use of YouTube is based on a corresponding consent according to Art. 6 para.1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. For more information about data protection at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Fonts (local hosting)

This site uses so-called Google Fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. A connection to Google servers does not take place. Further information on Google Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Wordfence

We have integrated Wordfence on this website. The provider is Defiant Inc, Defiant, Inc, 800 5th Ave Ste 4100, Seattle, WA 98104, USA (hereinafter “Wordfence”). Wordfence is used to protect our website from unwanted access or malicious cyberattacks. For this purpose, our website establishes a permanent connection to Wordfence’s servers so that Wordfence can match its databases with the accesses made to our website and block them if necessary. The use of Wordfence is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its website as effectively as possible against cyberattacks. Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation/.

Social media

In accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we would like to inform you below about our handling of your data and your rights resulting from this.
The privacy policy for our social media pages can be found here: Download DSE Social Media

 

4. analysis tools and advertising

Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The Google Tag Manager is a tool that allows us to embed tracking or statistical tools and other technologies on our website. The Google Tag Manager itself does not create user profiles, does not store cookies and does not perform any independent analyses. It only serves to manage and play out the tools integrated via it. However, the Google Tag Manager records your IP address, which may also be transferred to Google’s parent company in the United States. The use of the Google Tag Manager is based on a corresponding consent according to Art. 6 para.1 p.1 lit. a) DSGVO, § 25 para.2 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics enables the website operator to analyze the behavior of website visitors. In doing so, the website operator receives various usage data, such as page views, dwell time, operating systems used and the origin of the user. This data is assigned to the respective end device of the user. An assignment to a user ID does not take place.

Furthermore, Google Analytics allows us to record your mouse and scroll movements and clicks, among other things. Furthermore, Google Analytics uses various modeling approaches to supplement the collected data sets and uses machine learning technologies in the data analysis. Google Analytics uses technologies that enable the recognition of the user for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The information collected by Google about the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The use of this service is based on your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google Signals

We use Google signals. When you visit our website, Google Analytics collects, among other things, your location, search history and YouTube history, as well as demographic data (visitor data). This data can be used for personalized advertising with the help of Google signal. If you have a Google account, Google Signal’s visitor data is linked to your Google account and used for personalized advertising messages. The data is also used to create anonymized statistics on the user behavior of our users.

Job processing

We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Ads

The website operator uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an online advertising program of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Ads enables us to play advertisements in the Google search engine or on third-party websites when the user enters certain search terms on Google (keyword targeting). Furthermore, targeted advertisements can be played on the basis of user data available at Google (e.g. location data and interests) (target group targeting). As the website operator, we can evaluate this data quantitatively by analyzing, for example, which search terms have led to the display of our advertisements and how many ads have resulted in corresponding clicks. The use of this service is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

 

5. Contact

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your data from the inquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time. The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Request by e-mail, phone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests sent to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time. The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular legal retention periods – remain unaffected.

Job processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this processes the personal data of our website visitors only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

 

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected or only on a voluntary basis. For the handling of the newsletter we use newsletter service providers, which are described below.

Zoho Campaigns

This website uses Zoho Campaigns to send newsletters. The provider is Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd, Estancia IT Park, Plot No. 140 151, GST Road, Vallancherry Village, Chengalpattu Taluk, Kanchipuram District 603 202, India (hereinafter “Zoho Campaigns”). Zoho Campaigns is a service that, among other things, can be used to organize and analyze the sending of newsletters. The data entered by you for the purpose of receiving newsletters is stored on the servers of Zoho Campaigns.

Data analysis through Zoho Campaigns

With the help of Zoho Campaigns, we are able to analyze our newsletter campaigns. For example, we can see whether a newsletter message was opened and which links, if any, were clicked. In this way, we can determine, among other things, which links were clicked on particularly often. In addition, we can see whether certain previously defined actions were performed after opening / clicking (conversion rate). For example, we can see whether you have made a purchase after clicking on the newsletter. If you do not want any analysis by Zoho Campaigns, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. Zoho Campaigns also allows us to subdivide (“cluster”) newsletter recipients based on various categories. For example, newsletter recipients can be subdivided according to age, gender or place of residence. In this way, the newsletters can be better adapted to the respective target groups. If you do not want any analysis by Zoho Campaigns, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. For detailed information on Zoho Campaigns features, please refer to the following link: https://www.zoho.com/campaigns/features.html.

Zoho Campaigns’ privacy policy can be found at: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html and https://www.zoho.com/gdpr.html.

Legal basis

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time for the future. Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html.

Storage duration

The data you provide us with for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter or after the purpose has ceased to exist. After you have unsubscribed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider in a blacklist, if necessary, to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in complying with legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time.

You can object to the storage if your interests outweigh our legitimate interest.

Job processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) for the use of the above service. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this processes the personal data of our website visitors only according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

 

7. Own services

Handling of applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, post or via the online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected as part of the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other legal provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection

When you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during interviews, etc.) to the extent that this is necessary to decide whether to establish an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (general contract initiation) and – if you have given your consent – Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons involved in processing your application. If the application is successful, the data you submitted will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Section 26 BDSG and Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, if you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have provided on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) for up to 3 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. This retention serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. Longer storage may also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) or if legal storage obligations prevent deletion.

 

Handling of personal data of business partners

We process your professional contact data, in particular e-mail address and telephone number, in order to enter into pre-contractual measures or to fulfill an existing contract between adventics and you on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR.

In the event that a contract is concluded between adventics and your company as a legal entity, we process your above-mentioned personal data as a contact person on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in contacting you as the contact person and being able to fulfill the contract with the legal entity.

We will of course treat your personal data confidentially and will not pass it on to third parties.

adventics stores the personal data provided by you for the duration of the business relationship with you and until the expiry of the applicable limitation periods, as well as any resulting claims and statutory retention obligations.

We use the external service provider Zoho Corporation B.V. Beneluxlaan 4B, 3527 HT Utrecht, Netherlands, to process your personal data strictly in accordance with your instructions. We have concluded an order processing agreement with this company.

Status: 19.04.2024